2-6 May, 2018
The 16th Exhibition of Building and
Finishing Material

Indonesia Convention Exhibition (ICE)
Jakarta, Indonesia

Visa & Travel Information
Indonesia Travel Info
The following information is subject to change without prior notice.

We strongly advice that you check with your nearest Indonesian Embassy for the latest updates and travel information before your departure.  


  • General Information
  • Visa on Arrival
  • Free Visa
a. Visas of The Republic of Indonesia : 
 
A Visa of the Republic of Indonesia is issued in the form of a sheet of paper attached to a pass­port. The type of visa issued shall be based o­n the visa application.
A Diplomatic Visa or a Service Visa shall o­nly be issued to the bearer of a Diplomatic Passport or a Service Passport. Applications for Diplomatic or Service Visas should be accompanied by diplomatic letters or official letters.
Visa applications may be done by proxy, except for Diplomatic or Service Visa applications.
A visa application should be submitted to an Embassy or Consular Office of the Republic of Indonesia or other official designated by Government of the Republic of Indonesia.
Visas shall be used within 90 (ninety) days, calculated from the date of issuance. Any foreign national who fails to use a visa within this designated period of time must submit a re-application for a new visa.
 
b. Competent Authorities and Officials : 
 
The Immigration Attache at an Embassy or Consular Office of the Republic of Indonesia or other designated official (hereafter, Visa Officer) is authorized to issue or reject Diplomatic or Service Visa applications in accordance with the decision of the Minister of For­eign Affairs.
The Visa Officer is authorized to issue or refuse requests for Transit Visas, Visit Visas, and Limited Stay Visas in accordance with the decision of the Director General of Immigration o­n behalf of the Minister of Justice.
The Director General of Immigration may fully authorize the Visa Officer to issue or reject applications for Transit Visas or Visit Visas.
The Visa Officer shall have the full authority to grant a visa to a foreign national who is in possession of a national passport or other valid travel document.
The Visa Officer, upon the approval of the Director General of Immigration, shall grant a visa to an individual not in possession of a national passport or other travel document (a stateless person).
Admission to Indonesia remains under the authority of the Immigra­tion Officer at the port of entry.
For urgent cases, a Transit Visa or a Visit Visa may be issued at an Immigration Check Point.
 
c. General Visa Requirements : 
 
Visa applications should be submitted to the Visa Officer after filling out the required form.
A visa application should be submitted along with the following :
1. a valid passport;
2. a round trip or through-ticket to country of destination;
3. 2 (two) photographs, size 4 x 6 cm.
4. proof or written guarantee of possession of sufficient funds for living expenses during entire stay in Indonesia ;
5. payment of the visa fee.
 
d. The Approval of Visa Applications: 
 
A visa application shall be approved if the applicant :

a. has fully complied with the requirements;
b. has paid the visa fee;
c. is not included o­n the Blacklist.
 
e. The Rejection of Visa Applications : 
A visa application shall be rejected if the applicant :
 
a. has not fully complied with the requirements;
b. is included o­n the Blacklist;
c. can be included in any of the following categories, specified in Article 17 of Immigration Act No. 9/1992, which include any foreign national who :
1. is known to be or suspected of being involved in international crime syndicate activities;
2. has shown a hostile attitude toward the Government of Indonesia, or has taken actions which demean the name of the people and the country of Indonesia, in his/her own country or in any other country;
3. is suspected of having committed actions in conflict with national security, public order, the morality, religious values, or the traditions or customs of the people of Indonesia;
4. is under a request for extradition from another country, said person having tried to escape indictment or the execution of a punishment, having committed a criminal act which is also punishable according to Indonesian law;
5. has previously been expelled or deported from the territory of Indonesia; or
6. has been found to be suffering from a mental illness or a contagious disease hazardous to public health.
d. originates from a country which has no diplomatic relations with the Republic of Indonesia, unless otherwise established by Decision of the Minister of Justice.

f. The Finalization Process : 
 
The visa will be stamped or attached in a national passport, or a non-national passport, or a legal travel document.
All completed, original copies of visa application forms certified by the Visa Officer will be sent collectively o­n the same day to the Director General of Immigration.
The number and date of visa issuance will be entered o­n the visa application form.
The visa shall be signed by the Visa Officer.
The passport with the newly issued visa will be returned applicant.
 
g. Special Procedure : 
 
Under certain circumstances, visa applications can be arranged for in Indonesia by the sponsor of the applicant concerned. In such cases, the sponsor should appear in person at the Head Office of the Directorate General of Immigration to begin the processing of the visa application as follows :
on behalf of the applicant, fill out and complete all visa requirements according to the type of visa, which includes a letter from the sponsor stating the purpose of the visit/invitation and a written statement guaranteeing the sponsor’s taking responsibility for the applicant during his/her stay in Indonesia;
submit the visa application to the Visa Section of the Directorate of Immigration Traffic.
In absence of any incriminating factors, the visa authorization for the applicant concerned shall be cabled, at the expense of the sponsor, to the overseas Visa Officer at the Indonesian Embassy or Consular Office at the applicant’s place of domicile.
 
The visa shall then be administered by Visa Officer in the presence of the applicant concerned.
About Visa on Arrival

In conjunction with the revision of the visa policy, the Indonesian Minister of Justice and Human Rights has issued and signed a revise decree no. M.02-IZ.01/2007, on 28th May 2007, effective from 5th July 2007, stating that Nationals of the following countries can now apply for their Transit (7 days maximum stay) and/or Tourist visa upon arrival at the following Airports/Seaports in Indonesia for a maximum visit of 30 days : 
 
Algeria, Argentine, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Canada, China, Cyprus, Czech, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, India, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Laos, Latvia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Maldives, Malta. Mexico, Monaco, Netherland, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Panama, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Surinam, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan Territory, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, USA, 
 
Please be advised that Visa On Arrival may only be extended upon approval from the Director General of Immigration of the Republic of Indonesia in case of natural disaster, illnes or accident, but cannot be transferred to another type of visa. Overstay visitors incur to pay a penalty of US$20.- per day/person (for under 60 days stay) whilst over 60 days stay will be a 5 (five) year prison sentence or a fine of IDR25.000.000 (local currency). 
 
Entry Requirements for Visa On Arrival (VOA)
1. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months as from the date of entry into Indonesia.
2. Onward or return tickets are compulsory
3. No compulsory vaccinations
4. Visitors must enter through the following airports and seaports in Indonesia.
 
There are 14 Airport and 23 Seaport across Indonesia that has the VOA facilities. 
 
Please note that these regulations do not apply for foreigners/expatriates (including members of their family) who are assigned/based in Indonesia. 
 
Visa is required and should be applied for before hand. 
 
Those whose countries ARE NOT included in the above list or wish to stay longer than 30 days in Indonesia, should apply for their visa in advance, at the Indonesian Embassy. 
 
Free Visa for Short Visit
 
Based on Presidential Regulation of the Republic of Indonesia No. 16/ 2008 on the Second Changing of Presidential Decision No. 18/ 2003, there are 12 countries which accepted by Free Visa for Short Visit (BVKS).
1. Brunei Darussalam
2. Chile
3. Hong Kong
4. Macao SAR
5. Malaysia
6. Maroco
7. Peru
8. Phillipines
9. Singapore
10. Thailand
11. Equador
12. Vietnam
 

News